Privacy Policy

Superbuild - Privacy Policy


Superbuild respects the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy outlines the way that we handle personal information that we collect or that is provided to us.


Superbuild is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.


Why does Superbuild collect personal information?


Superbuild is a manufacturer and supplier of building materials. To operate our businesses, we need to collect some information about the people we deal with. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations. Superbuild also collects information so we can best serve our customers and shareholders.


What kind of personal information does Superbuild collect and how does Superbuild collect it?


Superbuild generally collects and holds personal information about:


  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide services to Superbuild;
  • our customers;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants; and
  • other people who may come into contact with Superbuild or one of Superbuild's businesses.

  • The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, credit information and marketing information.


    This information may be obtained by way of forms filled out, information provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, or from a third party (for example, a reference).


    How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?


    In general, Superbuild uses personal information to:


  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • maintain relationships with suppliers and contractors;
  • communicate;
  • provide ongoing information about Superbuild products and services to Superbuild customers; and
  • comply with any and all legal obligations.

  • Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:


  • other divisions or organisations within Superbuild;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to Superbuild who have been contracted to provide Superbuild with administrative or other services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • a person authorised by an individual.

  • Generally, we require that organisations outside Superbuild who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Superbuild acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and this policy.


    In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself that Superbuild has requested, Superbuild may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.


    How do we treat sensitive information?


    Some personal information we hold is "sensitive". Sensitive information relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies, trade union or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.


    If you provide Superbuild with sensitive information, it is Superbuild's policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or unless use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.


    The way we use tax file numbers and information received from a credit reporting agency about an individual is also restricted by law.


    How do we manage personal information?


    Superbuild trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.


    How do we store personal information?


    Superbuild is required by the Privacy Act 1993 to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


    The Privacy Act 1993 also requires Superbuild not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where Superbuild no longer requires any personal information that we hold, we will destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals.


    How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?


    Superbuild seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact Superbuild as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Superbuild contact details are set out below.


    Can you check what personal information about you is held by us?


    You may obtain access to any personal information which Superbuild holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1993 applies.


    To make a request to access information Superbuild holds about you, please contact Superbuild in writing. Superbuild will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. Superbuild may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.


    What if you have a complaint?


    If you consider that any action of Superbuild breaches this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1993, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular Superbuild business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact in writing outlining your complaint via the postal address or email address listed below. Superbuild endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.


    How do you contact us?


    If the particular Superbuild business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact Superbuild by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post:


    Superbuild International Ltd

    Email: Click here to submit an enquiry


    Postal address, telephone and facsimile numbers are:


    Superbuild International Ltd
    PO Box 2398
    South Dunedin
    Dunedin 9044

    Telephone: (+64) 03 4551502
    Facsimile: (+64) 03 456 3587


    Updates to this Policy


    This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by Superbuild will be governed by Superbuild's most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.